Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective date: 05/10/2018
Who are we (Who is the Data Controller)?
Farmbake.ie trading as DDL Farmbake.

Farmbake are one of Ireland’s leading cake distributors, delivering to over 2,500 stores around the country and are one of the first providers of a DTS (Direct to Store) service. DDL Farmbake is managed by father and son team Jim and Alan Divney and employs 32 people across Ireland from their state of the art headquarters in Naas, Co.Kildare. The company sales operation consists of 22 trucks delivering direct to over 2,500 stores nationwide, including leading retailers such as Tesco, Spar, Mace, Daybreak, SuperValu, Centra, Gala, Applegreen and Costcutter, to name but a few!

Where are we (Where is the location of Processing)?

Osberstown Business Park, Caragh Road, Naas, Co. Kildare, Ireland
● you can contact us by phone on +353 45 875 703
● -OR-
● you can contact us by e-mail on email address here info@farmbake.ie or farmbake@ddlcakes.ie
● Personal Data is processed:
● at our office
-OR-
● at other locations where staff are located on occasion

What personal data do we process?

We process the following data:
● Names, addresses and telephone numbers submitted via contact forms
● E-mail addresses
● Text submitted via forms on our website (which may or may not include names, e-mail addresses and telephone numbers)
● IP addresses

Why do we process it?

We process data for a variety of reasons:
● Customer administration (invoicing, delivery dockets, site instructions for our staff etc.) and Customer Relationship Management.
● Other day-to-day administration purposes that would be in our legitimate interests
● If we are in receipt of a valid request from European law enforcement authorities, we would make data available to them.

Who do we share it with, and why?
We have no intent or interest in sharing your Personal Data with other services. If we were thinking of doing so, we would ask you first. We’re polite like that.

Your Rights

To exercise the following rights, please send an e-mail to info@farmbake.ie. You may be asked for additional data to verify your identity as part of processing the requests to exercise your rights. We will endeavour to respond to all requests within 30 days of receiving the initial request. If we are unable to complete the request within the 30 day limit, we will notify you within the required time limit.

You have the following rights:
1. Right to be Informed:
You will be provided with “fair processing information”, which will be completely transparent about how we gathered and will use your data. We will also notify you about any third party processors with whom we share your Personal Data, along with the reason for doing so. But you’re pretty much already reading it all in this policy anyway.
2. Right of Access:
You have the right to confirmation that your personal data are being processed and get access to a copy of your personal data and any other supplementary information.
3. Right of Rectification:
You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
4. Right to Erasure:
You have the right to have your personal data deleted from our systems in the following situations:

  • When you withdraw consent
  • Data deletion is to comply with a legal obligation
  • Where the data was unlawfully processed
  • Where it is no longer necessary
  • Where you object to the processing
  • Where the personal data is processed to offer “information society services” to a child

We may have grounds to refuse such deletion requests for the following reasons:

  • Exercise the right of freedom of expression
  • For public health purposes in the public interest
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • The exercise or defence of legal claims
  • Archiving purposes in the public interest

5. Right to Restrict Processing:
You can request that we no longer process your data, but that we can still store it.
6. Right to Data Portability:
You can obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes, without hindrance. We will provide the data to you in a structured and widely used machine readable form. We will also, at your request, pass your information directly to a competitor of ours, but we cannot be expected to provide it as a specific direct input to their electronic processing systems.
7. Right to Object:
You have the right to object to any direct marketing from us. We will immediately cease any such marketing upon request (via an unsubscribe link at the bottom of the direct marketing e-mail).
8. Rights in relation to Automated Decision Making and Profiling:
We do not carry out any automated decision making or profiling activities, we’re not scary like that, so this right would not apply.

Cookies

Cookies are delicious snacks enjoyed by many people, but in this context a cookie is a small text file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure the security of personal data under our control and to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or destruction of data. We have defined procedures and protocols for processing personal data including:
● Information Security policy
● Data Retention policy
We retain data only for the length of time necessary to provide services to customers, engage in legitimate purposes and other marketing activities of the business.
Detailed Data Retention policies are available on request.

Other Purposes

Other purposes for which DDL FARMBAKE might process personal data can include:

Legal Action

Where necessary we will process personal data provided to us for the purposes of seeking legal advice or other legal purposes. Examples of such processing would include providing information to debt collection agencies in the event of persistent non-payment for products or services by an individual or Sole Trader.

Also, where we receive a formal request under Section 8 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 or Article 23 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we may be required to disclose personal data of website users, newsletter subscribers and/or clients to An Garda Síochána, the Revenue Commissioners, or other relevant organisation.

System Logs, Maintenance, and Investigation of Data Security Breaches:

We process certain data, including IP addresses, as part of our internal system logging on this website to support the diagnosis of issues and maintenance of the website.
In addition, we will make use of detailed system logs on our webhosting platform and within our Content Management System to support investigations of Data Security breaches.

Cross-border Data Transfer

Our unstructured data (documents, spreadsheets, etc.), which may occasionally contain personal data, is stored on a server at our premises and we also use Dropbox which is a tool for sharing project designs. Gmail is used for e-mail provision. The data on our internal server is regularly backed up to our host. Any personal data stored in our Dropbox.

Our website is hosted in Ireland and we do not use any other service that is outside of the EU for processing of Personal Data.

Updates or Questions

This Privacy Policy is reviewed quarterly to determine if it needs to be updated. If any update occurs, this will be communicated on our website’s front page. Please direct any questions you may have directly to info@farmbake.ie